Shop

Categories
Mullein (Verbascum tapus)
3.78 $ 3.78 $ 3.7800000000000002 CAD
Mullein, with very hairy leaves that are so soft to the touch, has been known for a very long time for its beneficial effects on the respiratory system, against coughs and bronchitis. We use the flowers, prepared as an infusion, or the leaves, which we smoke. It can be grown simply for its beautiful yellow flowers.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION
Latin name: Verbascum tapus
Common names: Grass of Saint Fiacre, candle of Notre-Dame, flower of large candlestick, man, ear of Saint Cloud, tail of wolf or herba luminaria
English names: Mullein
Family: Scrofulariaceae